Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N17962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75585

Date:Saturday 15 February 1975
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NML PROC IS TO SET ALT TO ZERO.PLT RQSTD TOW TO 3000FT RLSD 2000FT.POST EXAM ALT IND 1020FT.WHEELS. Undershoot - Collided with Trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI75FEG14