Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N3458S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7561

Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Harold Klabund
Registration: N3458S
MSN: 18255858
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Mandaree, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Round Robin & Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cap search.Intent off-arpt ldg.Ran off side of rd.Hit trees on go-arnd.Gusts to 28kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB