Incident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 N8364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75675

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1975
Time:12:15
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8364
MSN: 731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Holidaysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Julian, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO HIGH SINK RATE PLT MADE EMGCY LNDG OVERSHOT FLD.LOWERED WING INTO GRASS TO AVOID STEEP BANK.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC75DGM41