Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N302MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75786

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helicopter Applicators, Inc
Registration: N302MG
MSN: 2956
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7089 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Watsontown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Destination airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that he was conducting an aerial application flight over a river. He completed a site survey, noted wires in close proximity to the site, and began application at an altitude of 40 feet. The pilot stated that approximately three quarters of the way across the river, he "momentarily lost sight" of the power lines. The main rotor blades struck the power lines, and the pilot maneuvered the helicopter over a shallow water area. The helicopter lost anti-torque control and the pilot performed a hovering autorotation to the river, where it impacted rocks and rolled to the right. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage and tail boom. The pilot stated that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter, and that the accident could have been prevented with a more thorough examination of the spray site and adjustment of the spray pattern.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a known wire hazard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB