Accident Lake Renegade N85JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75944

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Lake Renegade
Owner/operator:Thomas E. Campbell
Registration: N85JW
MSN: 66
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AA1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnes Municipal Airport (BAF), Westfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Barnes Muni, MA (BAF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A 750 MILE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN HIS AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO THEIR CAPACITY OF 88 GALLONS. DURING THE ARRIVAL AND DESCENT AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH THE AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE HIGHWAY, WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WIRES AND NOSED OVER ONTO THE HIGHWAY. THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE. EXAMINATION OF THE 5 FUEL TANKS REVEALED ONLY 8 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE LEFT SPONSON TANK AND 12 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE CENTER FUSELAGE TANK. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION WAS COMPLETED AND THE ENGINE PRODUCED RATED POWER AND SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent forced landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA019