Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N182TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7597

Date:Thursday 10 August 1972
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Flight Trainin
Registration: N182TC
MSN: 18261027
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n182tc rcvd clnc to enter holding pattern on 200 deg radial at 3500 ft.Bede hit c-182 from l rear.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB