Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N67311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76373

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rosemead Properties Inc.
Registration: N67311
MSN: D-10333
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sacramento International Airport (KSMF), California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Davis, CA (EDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departing for the cross-country flight he had topped off the fuel in both fuel tanks. He took off with the fuel selector positioned to the left tank, and about 1 hour into the flight he switched to the right fuel tank. The remainder of the flight was uneventful until he started the airplane's descent to land. He stated that he switched the fuel selector back to the left fuel tank in preparation for landing. Shortly after he switched the fuel tank, the engine lost power. He repositioned the fuel selector to the right fuel tank and made an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine. He initiated a forced landing to an open field, and during the descent the airplane struck power lines. The airplane landed hard in a wings-level attitude, substantially damaging the fuselage in the accident sequence. He reported to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident site that he had observed fuel leaking from the fuel cap after takeoff. During the on-scene examination of the airframe the FAA inspector observed fuel stains along the left wing originating from the fuel cap, which was consistent with fuel venting out of the wing. Recovery personnel recovered a minimal amount of fuel during the recovery process and reported that the fuel tanks had not been breached during the accident sequence. Examination of the engine found no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during descent due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel cap was secured during the preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location