Incident Hummel Bird ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76416

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hummel Bird
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:U.S.27 near Griffin Road in Broward County Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 83 year old pilot told officials he landed the yellow plane on the shoulder of northbound U.S. 27 shortly after noon because the engine was "running rough". The single-seat aircraft with two Volkswagen engines landed on some grass near a pump station north of Griffin. The 9 year old Hummel Bird had departed from North Perry Airport, according to the FAA.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/dpp/news/homemade-plane-makes-emergency-land-in-broward-