Fuel exhaustion Accident Universal Stinson 108 N97316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76485

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97316
MSN: 108-316
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Robt F. Swinnie Airport (KPHH), Andrews, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, SC (PHH)
Destination airport:Andrews, SC (PHH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost power and collided with trees. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the left wing fuel tank and approximately 1 to 3 gallons of fuel in the right wing fuel tank. The airplane's certificate holder stated that the unusable fuel for the airplane's configuration was 2 gallons per tank. Had the student pilot checked the fuel tanks prior to takeoff, he would have noted that there was little fuel in the tanks. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the student pilot's failure to adequately preflight the airplane prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location