Loss of control Accident Remos G-3/600 N268RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76549

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:Tucson Aeroservice Center Inc
Registration: N268RA
MSN: 231
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (KAVQ), Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (AVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane taxi to the runway, and the student reported that the pilot spent about 2 minutes performing a preflight check of the engine. Seconds after liftoff, the pilot made a right turn before the intersection of the crossing active runway, about 200 feet above ground level. Witnesses observed the airplane remain at this altitude while flying a close-in downwind leg over airport buildings. The airplane continued a right turning descent onto the base and final approach legs. The airplane overshot the runway, and the bank angle increased to about 45 degrees. The airplane continued to descend, right wing low, and subsequently impacted the ground adjacent to the runway. It is unknown why the pilot flew this type of maneuver over the airport or if he intended to land on the runway. This was the student's first ride in a light airplane, and she recalled that the pilot banked the airplane steeply right, the wing was nearly perpendicular to the ground, and it "did not look right.” A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location