Incident Curtiss XSB2C-1 Helldiver 1758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76567

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Curtiss XSB2C-1 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SBC2 prototype crashed after suffering an in-flight wing failure during a dive test.

Sources:

Airplane 150
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

Images:

Prototype 1758 in flight