Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N62AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76616

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2010
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems Inc
Registration: N62AE
MSN: 45169
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:24690 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 SER 400HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5mls from Clinton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vilonia, AR (44AR)
Destination airport:Crabtree, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air ambulance positioning flight was en route to a landing zone to pick up a patient for transfer. One witness in the accident area described a helicopter circling overhead, and another witness reported that they heard the sound of crashing metal or the impact of the helicopter with the ground.

Radar and global positioning system data depicted the accident helicopter reversing course multiple times just prior to the accident. The flight path of the helicopter prior to the accident was consistent with spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control due to an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions.

The wreckage was located in forested terrain approximately 3.5 miles south of the intended destination. The wreckage distribution was consistent with an in-flight separation of the main rotor and tail boom. An examination of the helicopter airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Both the main rotor assembly and tail boom separated in overload. The main rotor tie down strap found wrapped around the blade was a result of the accident sequence and did not contribute to the accident.

Weather information indicated a moist stable environment from the surface to approximately 2,500 feet, which supported low clouds and stratus below 2,500 feet. In addition, an AIRMET had been issued for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) due to low ceilings and poor visibility. The Area Forecast advised of marginal visual meteorological conditions in the state of Arkansas. Witnesses in the area described the weather as hazy or foggy, with overcast skies. One witness stated that it was very dark and no moon could be seen. The investigation was unable to determine what information the pilot had or method he used to obtain weather information prior to the flight.

The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate and an instrument rating. He had received instrument training, including inadvertent flight into IMC; however, the company did not operate in IMC. The pilot was trained and had recent experience in the use of night vision goggles. The investigation was unable to determine if the pilot was using the night vision goggles at the time of the accident. While toxicological results were positive for ethanol, the samples were contaminated and the source of the ethanol could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of aircraft control, due to spatial disorientation, resulting in the in-flight separation of the main rotor and tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location