Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 68-16939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76905

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:1/4th Aviation Batallion, US Army
Registration: 68-16939
MSN: 40253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cucharas Reservoir, about 14 miles east of Walsenburg, Coloroado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6 November 1991: CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). During NVG (Night Vision Goggles) training mission, helicopter hit ground in near-level attitude, Main rotor made initial ground contact, Helicopter then struck ground with left skid, followed by left front cockpit and second ain rotor blade strike. Helicopter spun on nose, came down on left side and made third Main rotor blade strike.

Crash occurred near Cucharas Reservoir, just off Hwy 10 about 14 miles east of Walsenburg. Wreckage was found at 10:15 hours on 7 Novmber 1991. Both crew were killed: contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as WO1 Raymond J. Bushey [Pilot] and Staff Sgt. Randy L. Ward [Observer]

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html