Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 89-0109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76936

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:'C' Company, 1-17th Air Cavalry, US Army
Registration: 89-0109
MSN: 43204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort A.P. Hill, near Bowling Green, Caroline County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OH-58D Kiowa 89-0109 rebuilt from OH-58A Kiowa 70-15240. Written off (destroyed) 16 March 1992: Crashed at approximately 15:00 hours on an orientation flight at Fort A.P. Hill, near Bowling Green, Caroline County, Virginia. (At Approximate co-ordinates 38°07′04″N 77°16′35″W).

Both crew members killed: contemporary newspaper reports named the two fatalities as WO1 Michael D. Henson [Pilot In Command] and CW2 Thomas J. Norton [CP]

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 257]
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html