Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 02-05319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77134

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / 1–3rd Aviation Regiment
Registration: 02-05319
MSN: PVD319/PV442
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near al-Taji -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near al-Taji, Iraq. Flight controls became difficult to handle and control was lost before it crashed into a civilian construction site. Both crew escaped with minor injuries.
Helicopter was written off.

Sources:

Scramble 327
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2002.html