Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5909B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7716

Date:Sunday 30 March 1969
Time:04:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5909B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into fog bank shortly after t/o.Used landing lights for t/o.Wea ck 10 hrs prior to flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB