Incident Douglas BD-2 Havoc 7042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77186

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas BD-2 Havoc
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 7042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Squantum, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After takeoff from NAS Squantum hydraulic failure prevented undercarriage retraction. Pilot locked gear down and landed safely, but brakes did not respond and aircraft ran off runway into sea and was DBR. All three crew unhurt.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html