Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 162937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77227

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VMAQ-2 USMC
Registration: 162937
MSN: P-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 162937/CB-03 of VMAQ-2, US Marine Corps, based at MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina. On June 17, 1993 caught fire and crashed on take-off at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina.

The three crew - 1st. Lt B. Close (NFO) and Captain K. T. McQuade, and Captain Paul Francis Skopowski - all ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm