Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 159245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77336

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 159245
MSN: 712154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Lejeune, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USMC pilot was killed at Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, North Carolina when his AV-8A Harrier rolled during a landing.

The landing gear collapsed on touchdown, the aircraft skidded off the runway into a drainage ditch and burst into flames. The pilot, Captain. Roy R. Dougherty was ejected still strapped into seat.

Obituary of pilot:

CAPT. ROY R. DOUGHERTY
Call Sign: Shank 47 Died: Oct. 9, 1974
The landing gear of Dougherty's AV-8A Harrier collapsed on touchdown at the Marine Corps Air Station at Cherry Point, N.C. The plane skidded off the runway and flipped into a drainage ditch, where it burst into flames.

As the plane flipped over, the ejection seat was thrown from the cockpit and slammed to the ground with Dougherty still strapped in. He was flown by helicopter to the base hospital, where he died two hours after the crash. He was 30 years old.

He had been assigned to the Harrier for just two months and it was only his third training flight. He left behind a pregnant wife and a 3-year-old son.

Sources:

http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm#jun