ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77343
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier |
Owner/operator: | VMAT-203 / USMC |
Registration: | 159372 |
MSN: | 712175/97 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | MCAS Beaufort, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | MCAS Beaufort (BFT/KNBC) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during take off transition from vertical to forward flight at MCAS Beaufort, South Carolina.
Obituary of pilot:
1st LT. THOMAS J. EVANS
Died: April 6, 1977
Heavy crosswinds battered the runway as Evans set out to practice a vertical takeoff in his AV-8A in Beaufort, S.C.
A novice Harrier pilot, Evans, 25, had a hard time controlling the plane in previous attempts. Now, with the wind whipping around him, he lifted his plane off the runway, hovered and lost control as he tried to accelerate into conventional flight. The plane rolled to the left, dropped nose down and bounced so hard on the ground that it detonated Evans' ejection seat. He died of a skull fracture and internal injuries.
The investigation described Evans as "an inexperienced first-tour aviator" and suggested that pilot error caused the crash. But the report also found fault with the decision to let Evans take off in heavy winds.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF