Mid-air collision Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse 68-17301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77371

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:45 Avn Bttn (Oklahoma ANG) US Army Aviation
Registration: 68-17301
MSN: 1261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles S of Wagoner, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two OH-6As of the 45 Aviation Battalion, Oklahoma Air National Guard (68-07301 and 68-17316) at approx 21:20 hours 3 miles south of Wagoner during night training under NVGs (Night Vision Goggles). After collision, the OH-6A with fatalities (68-17301) erupted into fireball and crashed into heavily wooded area. Other OH-6A (68-17316) crash landed and toppled on its side approx 50 feet from Highway 69.

Crew -of 68-17301 - CW3 Dennis L. Barlow [Pilot] and CW2 David O. Barr [Co-Pilot] - killed

Sources:

http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html