Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 89-0209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77449

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 89-0209
MSN: PV621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-64 Apache attack helicopter, assigned to A Company, 3rd Battalion, 101st Airborne Division, crashed in Afghanistan. Both pilots survived this accident and were in critical, but stable condition having been evacuated to Germany. The accident occurred on Thursday night, 11 April 2002.
Aircraft encountered problem at 150 foot altitude, struck ground, bounced into air, impacted again and slid 45 feet, shedding underwing stores, undercarriage and tail boom. Aircraft destroyed on site by demolition charges.

Sources:

Scramble 276
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/news/Afghanistan/apache_crash.html
http://www.defendamerica.mil/photoessays/apr2002/p042402a2.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html