Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 86-8947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77451

Date:Monday 12 August 2002
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 86-8947
MSN: PV317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:65 mi NNW of Kitzingen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen (ca 21:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a forest due to an unspecified problem on first day of night flying exercise Talon Strike II. Helicopter was approaching a target range in the Wildflecken training area for a simulated attack on two Scud missile sites when it went down. Cause: entering an uncontrollable spin to the right.

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM October 2002, p74/NOV 2004