Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N4079T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7747

Date:Friday 22 August 1975
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4079T
MSN: 18252979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA
Destination airport:Cincinnati,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot paced pasture at 1050ft,actually 876ft withtrees at end.Prev forced ldg due fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB