Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77480

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 163852
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Roper, Washington County, North Carolina, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 163852 (VMA-231) crashed Sept 16, 1996 W of of Roper, NC due to bird strike. Coordinates: 35°52′33″N 76°36′54″W
Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roper,_North_Carolina