Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77488

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-214 / USMC
Registration: 163873
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Lavic, Mojave Desert, 29 Palms, California, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to loss of power whilst climbing away from target. Aircraft came down in the Lavic Lake area, of Twentynine Palms, Mojave Desert, San Bernardino County, California. Pilot ejected

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavic_Lake_volcanic_field