Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77500

Date:Monday 22 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 USMC
Registration: 164124
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aurora, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged into the Pamlico Sound River near PCS Phosphate in Aurora, NC. Pilot Capt James W. Troy ejected near Coordinates 35°18′5″N, 76°47′22″W, but suffered minor injuries.
Loss was due to a loose rivet stem that had damaged the engine compresor, causing an in-flight engine stall and subsequent crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170510042119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2002.htm
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
AFM OCT 2003