Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus 164550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77523

Date:Thursday 16 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 164550
MSN: 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 164550 (VMA-542) crashed Oct 16, 1997 near Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, after engine fire on takeoff. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wright-Patterson_Air_Force_Base