Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus 164555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77524

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 164555
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles SE of Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 164555 (VMA-542) crashed Aug 11, 1997 60 miles southeast of Yuma, Az during training exercise. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html