Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II 163201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77536

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 163201
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia Capes Ops Area, 30 Miles SSE of MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air combat maneuvering sortie; at approx 17:30 EST, a Harrier from Cherry Point crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 40 miles off shore, at the Virginia Capes Ops Area, about 30 miles SSE of the base.

Pilot - 1st Lt. D. A. Shipley - ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble 303
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nigel.sadler1/Accidents_2003.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170531100835/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2003.htm#jul