Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-5-MC Harrier II 162078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77548

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-5-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 162078
MSN: 512027/027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point - KNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina, after engine fire. Pilot ejected safely

(Wreckage noted in Cherry Point scrap compound until July 1992)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF