Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 165065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77578

Date:Thursday 27 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 165065
MSN: A070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Kleberg County AP, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a remote area of the King Ranch about 13 miles west of the base during a routine training mission. Cause attributed to a birdstrike

The pilot, a student naval aviator, ejected safely from the aircraft and was treated for minor injuries and released. He has since resumed training.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
http://auth.cnic.navy.mil/navycni/groups/public/@pub/@southe/@kingsville/documents/document/cnicc_060771.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm