Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N175X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7758

Date:Thursday 29 November 1973
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:North Park Fly
Registration: N175X
MSN: 52741
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Walden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pitot cover on.Aircraft observed at lo alt tkof to impact.Hit tree,rolled inverted.Seatbelt not used.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB