Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N2081U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77717

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Montgomery Bay Aviation Inc
Registration: N2081U
MSN: 21064764
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Buffalo City, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (DNV)
Destination airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 6,700 feet mean sea level when the air traffic controller advised the pilot that a large area of heavy to extreme rain showers was ahead along his flight path for the next 180 miles. The pilot did not change course, and, about 6 minutes later, he requested a descent in order to remain operating under visual flight rules. About 4 minutes later, the controller lost radar contact with the airplane and tried to contact the pilot. There was no response. Witnesses on the ground reported that the airplane’s engine could be heard “revving up and down,” but the airplane could not be seen because of an overcast layer of clouds. Moments later the airplane appeared from the clouds and was observed descending in a nose down spiral. The witnesses added that, before the airplane descended out of sight, one of the wings “appeared to fold.” Postaccident examination indicated that the airplane experienced a positive overload failure of the left wing during the descent and subsequently broke apart. The examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions, anomalies, or failures before the wing separation that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue flight into a known area of heavy rain and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/ap/tx/7190315.html
http://www.39online.com/news/sns-ap-ar--planecrash-baxter,0,7908136.story
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2081U

Location