Accident Agusta A109E Power N906AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77889

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:05:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Saudi Aramco Aviation
Registration: N906AH
MSN: 11644
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arabiya 4 Offshore Installation, Arabian Gulf, near Ras Tanajib -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ras Tanajib Airport (OETN)
Destination airport:Arabiya 4 Offshore Installation
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 22, 2009, at 05:06 UTC (Universal coordinated time), an Agusta 109E helicopter, N906AH, operated by Saudi Aramco Aviation, sustained substantial damage during landing and a post crash fire at barge Arabyia 4, in the Persian Gulf, near Ras Tanajib, Saudi Arabia. The pilot and 4 passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Ras Tanajib Airport (OETN), at 04:56 UTC.

According to the operator, the helicopter touched down on the barge, the helicopter began to shake, the main rotor contacted the tail boom and cabin, and a fire ensued. During the accident sequence, the pilot was able to secure the engines and stop the main rotor with the rotor brake. The pilot and passengers exited the helicopter uninjured, and barge personnel extinguished the fire.

The accident occurred in the vicinity of 28 degrees, 05 minutes north latitude, 048 degrees, 44 minutes east longitude.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=906AH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=5058