Incident Boeing CH-147D Chinook (CH-47D) 147202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77906

Date:Thursday 5 August 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-147D Chinook (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 147202
MSN: M3085
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km SW of Kandahar, near the village of Armarah -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unspecified FOB
Destination airport:Another unspecified FOB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chinook CH147202 was conducting a sustainment mission outside Kandahar Airfield. While transiting at low altitude between two forward operating bases, the aircraft was forced down due to an explosion and in-flight fire. The source of ignition was reported as being due to insurgent fire that was directed towards the aircraft. Following the sound of a detonation, flames and black smoke immediately began entering the cabin through the left side of the open rear cargo door. Despite the presence of dark smoke in the cockpit, the pilots were able to rapidly and successfully land the aircraft in an open field. After landing, all aircrew members and passengers exited the aircraft, although some sustained minor injuries from the fire or during egress.

It was reported to the Flight Safety Investigation that CH147202 was struck by insurgent fire. Nonetheless, there was no conclusive correlation between this reported insurgent fire and initiation of an in-flight fuel system fire. The cause of the in-flight fire was not determined.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/Canadian-Chinook-Afghanistan/
https://www.therecord.com/sports-story/2566240-military-confirms-chinook-chopper-was-brought-down-by-small-arms-fire/
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ch147202-chinook-epilogue-flight-safety-investigation-report/hl6j9ilb