Incident MiG-21bis D 120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77920

Date:Thursday 23 September 2010
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis D
Owner/operator:Croatia - Air Force
Registration: 120
MSN: 75079157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plaski; near military training area Slunj -   Croatia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots of 91st Croatian Air Force Base Air Defense Captain Igor Troselj and Lieutenant Marijan Kudlik - pilots of aircraft MIG-21 (no. 108 and no. 120), had an accident at a military training ground "Eugen Kvaternik" near Slunj on Sept.23rd 2010 about 12.50 h. They were directed to review the KB "Dubrava". They recieved only minor injuries, no life threatening injuries. According to available information the aircrafts crashed on the territory of Plaski, in Latin, and the mountain of Hum.
Also according to the information available is one person on the ground, about 2 kilometers from the crash site of aircraft damaged by shrapnel and was transferred to the General Hospital in Ogulin.

Sources:

http://www.morh.hr/hr/vijesti-najave-i-priopcenja/priopcenje/pala-dva-zrakoplova-mig-21-tijekom-vjezbe-na-vp-eugen-kvaternik-slunj.html
http://myaviation.net/?pid=01692493