Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N132HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77937

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Cahaba Forestry Services
Registration: N132HD
MSN: 41930
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9030 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was surveying a field in preparation for aerial application. While he was maneuvering the helicopter about 100 feet above the ground, the engine lost all power without warning. The pilot noticed a space in between the trees and attempted to autorotate to that spot, but the helicopter impacted trees nearby. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed 16 gallons of fuel remained in the helicopter and no fuel contamination was observed.
A successful test-run of the engine was subsequently performed. Examination of the fuel boost pump revealed that the inlet shut-off valve arm was bent, which could restrict fuel flow. When power was applied to the pump, it pumped fuel from a bucket; however, it did not appear to pump the fuel at maximum capacity. Further testing was performed utilizing both the bent arm and a replacement stock arm. The test results were similar for both arms, which were both below the pump's flow requirements. The bent arm was re-installed and a third examination was conducted at the pump manufacturer's facility, which revealed that the pump's ring tong terminals and pump cartridge were the incorrect models for the fuel boost pump; however, during the third test, the pump passed flow tests as received, and flow improved when the inlet valve stem assembly and cartridge were replaced. The bent inlet shut-off valve arm and/or incorrect fuel boost pump assembly could have resulted in a total loss of engine power; however, the investigation could not determine what, if any, effect they had on the helicopter at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause and Findings
A total loss of engine power while maneuvering at low altitude for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.msnewsnow.com/Global/story.asp?S=13214048
http://www.wdam.com/Global/story.asp?S=13214048
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2022 N132HD Triple F Flying Inc 0 Bloomsburg, PA sub

Location