Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2819F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7849

Date:Friday 24 March 1967
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Crest Flight S
Registration: N2819F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmer, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5-13-67.While in level flight attitude aircraft struck mountainside,at 3200 ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB