Hard landing Accident Schleicher ASH 26 N26EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78530

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26
Owner/operator:Jeffrey A Long
Registration: N26EL
MSN: 26243
Engine model:Diamond AE50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Destination airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the self-launching motorized glider for the local flight. He stated that it was a smooth day with no lift, and he had to use the engine several times in order to stay aloft. While returning to the departure airport, at approximately 1,000 feet, the pilot raised the engine and attempted to start it. He received a battery warning indication in the cockpit and was unable to start the engine with the electrical system. The pilot selected a field for landing, but continued to troubleshoot the engine. The pilot successfully restarted the engine, abandoned the landing approach and flew for an additional few seconds before the engine stopped again and the pilot executed a forced landing to a second field. He stated that he was not properly configured to land and landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the glider's fuselage. Examination of the glider revealed that the engine start system and propeller pylon extension system could not be activated due to a dead battery. A charge was applied and subsequent attempts were still unsuccessful. The battery was charged overnight and examination behind the instrument panel the next day revealed a loose cannon plug. The plug was retained in place by two clips, one of which was disconnected. Once the cannon plug was retightened, all systems routed through the panel (fuel pump, propeller pylon extension, engine start) energized immediately and functioned as designed. The cannon plug was difficult to access and the manner in which the plug came loose could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A complete loss of electrical and engine power over unsuitable terrain due to a cannon plug that became disconnected for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location