Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N747GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78531

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747GW
MSN: 27230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Destination airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tow plane had just completed his third glider tow and landed. Witnesses observed the airplane touchdown further down the landing area than was typical and noted that the approach appeared to be very high and fast. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid colliding with people and other obstacles at the end of the landing area. The tow plane impacted a stationary glider positioned to be launched on the runway. The glider's left wing and rudder incurred substantial damage, as did the tow plane's right wing and horizontal stabilizer. A postaccident examination revealed that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun.

Sources:

NTSB

Location