Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3380F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7854

Date:Thursday 1 June 1972
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3380F
MSN: 18257380
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided on upwind leg from flight in opposite directions. Cessna flew improper pattern.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB