Incident Skyship 600 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78558

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:21:15
Type:Skyship 600
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elizabeth City, N.C -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 216-foot manned Skyship 600 series blimp had been tethered, but broke free and collided with an aerostat at the TCOM facilities. TCOM aerostats are unmanned tethered balloons.

Sources:

http://www.wral.com/news/news_briefs/story/8383672/