Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9695U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78610

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2010
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9695U
MSN: AA5A-0061
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield Downtown Airport (3DW), Springfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (3DW)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to land near the runway numbers instead of landing at the touchdown zone 1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway to provide additional separation from another airplane that had just landed. While on short final, the pilot determined that he might be short of the runway by 3 or 4 feet so he raised the nose of the airplane to extend the glidepath. The airplane stalled and bounced hard on the runway. The airplane bounced a second time and the pilot attempted to execute a go-around. He pushed the throttle full in, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. He attempted to direct the airplane back onto the runway, but it continued in the grass for about 280 feet. The airplane returned to the runway, but then veered off the right side of the runway as the pilot raised the flaps. The airplane became airborne again but also stalled again and subsequently struck the ground in a nose-low attitude. A postimpact fire ensued and consumed the majority of the airplane. The postaccident inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around, which led to an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location