Incident Van's RV-6A OY-CMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78612

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CMV
MSN: 0892-22342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 km E of Sindal -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKAH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 stalled on landing and struck the runway nose-down. The aircraft flipped upside down.

Sources:

http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2010/510-000796%20OY-CMV%20redeg%F8relse.pdf