Incident Robinson R22 Beta N853DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78712

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Temco Sky Networks
Registration: N853DS
MSN: 3501
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:6210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, Los Angeles, California (LGB/KLGB))
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, Los Angeles, California (LGB/KLGB))
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed October 12, 2010 at Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, Los Angeles, California: during a Low level training exercise, the right skid snagged the ground causing the helicopter to imbalance and turn over onto its side. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practising hovering. The student pilot had 6 hours total flight time, with all of his flight time being accrued in the accident make/model helicopter. During the hover, the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The CFI reported that he delayed assuming control of the helicopter and allowed the helicopter to get too low during the maneuver.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate drift control and skid clearance from the ground and the CFI's inadequate supervision while hovering, resulting in dynamic rollover."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=853DS
3. http://helihub.com/2010/10/12/12-oct-10-n853ds-robinson-r22-long-beach-us-california/
4. https://www.dailybulletin.com/2010/10/12/student-pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-long-beach-airport/
5, https://ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-long-beach-chopper-crash,0,493666.story
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000483660.html

Location