Incident Rutan Long-EZ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78792

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Artisan Lakes, Manatee County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single seat ultralight aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www2.tbo.com/content/2010/oct/17/172313/pilot-79-safely-lands-ultralight-near-i-75/
http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20101018/BREAKING/101019776/-1/news?Title=Man-79-walks-
away-from-Manatee-plane-crash
http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=01124822-8184-4be3-966c-e2646bda503b