Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7906

Date:Thursday 26 December 1968
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:George Braunston
Registration: N42495
MSN: 18259043
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patagonia, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA
Destination airport:Nogales,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew from Fullerton, CA to Tucson, AZ with passenger - dropped off passenger and flew south to Nogales, AZ when incident occurred.
recovery date 2/3/69. Struck mountain slope.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Son
NTSB