Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1301R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7959

Date:Thursday 12 March 1981
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:East Tenn Auto
Registration: N1301R
MSN: 18264867
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bristal, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
contd off embankment,end of 4350ft runway,aprx 2850ft fm intxn.Bgn tkof roll fm unkn psn.D/a 3900ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB