Incident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 4151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79684

Date:Monday 13 March 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RFC
Registration: 4151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourlon, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France Region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down 13 March 1916 near Bourlon, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France, (at approximate Coordinates: 50°10′43″N 3°07′03″E) by air ace Rudolf Berthold in Fokker E.III s/n 411/15; Kampfeinsitzer Kommando Vaux, Die Fliegertuppen; it was his third "kill". Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2C 4151 was destroyed, but the two crew survived. They were 2nd Lieutenant Michael Amyss Julian Orde (Wounded In Action, and taken as a POW) and Leading Airman P. Shaw (captured, taken as a POW)

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Rudolf_Berthold
3. Kilduff, Peter. Iron Man: Rudolf Berthold: Germany's Indomitable Fighter Ace of World War I. Grub Street, 2012. ISBN 1908117370, 9781908117373.